Onyango’s Sundowns host Pirates in sizzling PSL restart fixture

South Africa’s Absa Premiership returns with a clang on August 11, with Denis Onyango’s Mamelodi Sundowns getting action underway against Orlando Pirates.

The Premier Soccer League on Thursday confirmed the revised fixtures for the resumption of the Premiership and the GladAfrica Championship the country’s first division.

The semi-finals of the Nedbank Cup are set to get the football season back on track with Sundowns playing Bidvest Wits while Bloemfontein Celtic face Baroka three days before the Premiership returns.

All games in the Nedbank Cup and the league are set to be played in the Biologically Safe Environment (BSE) in Gauteng Province with all teams given new home grounds on Wednesday.

The South African top division was written off five months ago in March after the coronavirus pandemic hit the nation.

Sundowns’ new home ground Dobsonville Stadium will host the first game back between the second placed defending champions and fourth placed Orlando Pirates on Tuesday August 11 at 7PM.

Table leaders Kaizer Chiefs who are four points ahead of Sundowns enter the fray the following day against Bidvest Wits. The Amakhosi have played a game more than Sundowns.

The potential title decider between the Masandawana and the Amakhosi will be played on Thursday, August 27.

Majority of the PSL teams have six matches to play, however, Kaizer Chiefs do have eight games remaining while Sundowns and Bidvest Wits have nine games to play.

Moses Waiswa’s SuperSport United will play their first game on Sunday August 16, when they host Bloemfontein Celtic at the Bidvest Stadium.

The last fixture of the season will be on Saturday, September 5, with all games kicking off simultaneously at 1630hrs.

Meanwhile, the opening fixtures of the GladAfrica Championship will be played on Sunday, August 9, between Real Kings and Cape Umoya at Tsakane Stadium and also Richards Bay and TS Sporting at TUKS Stadium.

The final games of the Glad Africa Championship will be played Sunday‚ August 30.

The promotion/relegation play-offs between the second‚ third and fourth-placed GladAfrica sides‚ and the second-last Premiership team will start on September 6 and end on September 21.

The Nedbank Cup final will be played on Tuesday‚ September 8.

REVISED 2019-20 ABSA PREMIERSHIP FIXTURES

Tuesday, August 11
Mamelodi Sundowns v Orlando Pirates – Dobsonville Stadium 6 pm

Wednesday, August 12
Kaizer Chiefs v Bidvest Wits – Orlando Stadium 6 pm

Friday, August 14
Chippa United v Cape Town City – Orlando Stadium 3.30 pm
Highlands Park v Mamelodi Sundowns – Dobsonville Stadium 6 pm

Saturday, August 15
AmaZulu v Baroka – Lucas Moripe Stadium 1.30 pm
Stellenbosch v Golden Arrows – Tuks Stadium 1.30 pm
Polokwane City v Kaizer Chiefs – Loftus Versfeld 3.30 pm
Orlando Pirates v Bidvest Wits – Ellis Park 6 pm

Sunday, August 16
Black Leopards v Maritzburg United – FNB Stadium 3.30 pm
SuperSport United v Bloemfontein Celtic – Bidvest Stadium 6 pm

Monday, August 17
Cape Town City v Mamelodi Sundowns – Loftus Versfeld 6 pm

Tuesday, August 18
Bidvest Wits v Golden Arrows – FNB Stadium 3.30 pm
Chippa United v Highlands Park – Orlando Stadium 3.30 pm
Orlando Pirates v Baroka FC – Ellis Park 6 pm

Wednesday, August 19
SuperSport United v Polokwane City – Bidvest Stadium 3.30 pm
Bloemfontein Celtic v Kaizer Chiefs – Tuks Stadium 6 pm

Thursday, August 20
Stellenbosch FC v Cape Town City – Tuks Stadium 6 pm

Friday, August 21
Golden Arrows v Black Leopards – Ellis Park 1.30 pm
Bidvest Wits v AmaZulu – FNB Stadium 3.30 pm
Maritzburg United v Mamelodi Sundowns – Lucas Moripe Stadium 6 pm

Saturday, August 22
Polokwane City v Highlands Park – Loftus Versfeld 3.30 pm
Baroka FC v Chippa United – Bidvest Stadium 6 pm

Sunday, August 23
Cape Town City v Orlando Pirates – Loftus Versfeld 3.30 pm
Kaizer Chiefs v Stellenbosch FC – Orlando Stadium 6 pm

Monday, August 24
Maritzburg United v Bidvest Wits – Tuks Stadium 3.30 pm
AmaZulu v Bloemfontein Celtic – Lucas Moripe Stadium 3.30 pm
Mamelodi Sundowns v Golden Arrows – Dobsonville Stadium 6 pm

Tuesday, August 25
Black Leopards v SuperSport United – FNB Stadium 6pm

Thursday, August 27
Bloemfontein Celtic v Bidvest Wits – Tuks Stadium 3.30 pm
Kaizer Chiefs v Mamelodi Sundowns – Orlando Stadium 6 pm

Friday, August 28
Stellenbosch FC v Chippa United – Tuks Stadium 6 pm

Saturday, August 29
Orlando Pirates v SuperSport United – Ellis Park 1.30 pm
Highlands Park v Maritzburg United – Dobsonville Stadium 1.30 pm
AmaZulu v Black Leopards – Lucas Moripe Stadium 3.30 pm
Golden Arrows v Cape Town City – Ellis Park 6 pm

Sunday, August 30
Bloemfontein Celtic v Polokwane City – Tuks Stadium 1.30 pm
Bidvest Wits v Kaizer Chiefs – FNB Stadium 3.30 pm
Mamelodi Sundowns v Baroka FC – Dobsonville Stadium 6 pm

Wednesday, September 2
Polokwane City v Mamelodi Sundowns – Loftus Versfeld 6 pm
SuperSport United v Baroka FC – Bidvest Stadium 6 pm
Highlands Park v Cape Town City – Dobsonville Stadium 6 pm
Kaizer Chiefs v Chippa United – Orlando Stadium 6 pm
Black Leopards v Bidvest Wits – FNB Stadium 6 pm
Maritzburg United v Orlando Pirates – Lucas Moripe Stadium 6 pm
Stellenbosch v AmaZulu – Tuks Stadium 6 pm
Golden Arrows v Bloemfontein Celtic – Ellis Park 6 pm

Saturday, September 5:
AmaZulu v Highlands Park – Lucas Moripe Stadium 3.30 pm
Mamelodi Sundowns v Black Leopards – Dobsonville Stadium 3.30 pm
Orlando Pirates v Stellenbosch – Ellis Park 3.30 pm
Bidvest Wits v Polokwane City – FNB Stadium 3.30 pm
Cape Town City v SuperSport United – Loftus Versfeld 3.30 pm
Bloemfontein Celtic v Maritzburg United – Tuks Stadium 3.30 pm
Chippa United v Golden Arrows – Orlando Stadium 3.30 pm
Baroka FC v Kaizer Chiefs – Bidvest Stadium 3.30 pm

Promotion/Relegation Playoffs
Sunday, September 6 to Monday, September 21

NB: All times are CAT. All but one game will be live on DSTV

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close